Skills USA Region 3 Competition Winners

April 3, 2017 by Anonymous

Photos from the Regional competition can be viewed and downloaded from our Photo Gallery.

Cosmetology (February 13 @ Show Low)

Post-Secondary

  1. Lorenzo Yazzie – Winslow NPC
  2. Erika Slade – St. Johns NPC
  3. Lovina Anderson – St. Johns NPC

Secondary

  1. Caitlin Joe – Show Low NAVIT
  2. Madison Storms – St. Johns NAVIT
  3. Kiarra Yazzie – St. Johns NAVIT

Automotive (March 3 @ Show Low)

A special thank you to our industry partners for providing supplies and judging the event.

Post-Secondary

  1. Matt Meade – Show Low NPC
  2. Lita Cowboy – Show Low NPC

Secondary

  1. Nick Larson – Show Low NAVIT
  2. Justin Goodman – Show Low NAVIT
  3. Dallon Woodside – Show Low NAVIT

Fire Science (March 3 @ NATC, Taylor)

A special thanks to our graduates who volunteered their time as judges.

Secondary

  1. Jacob Schwisow – Camp Verde
  2. Cody Irwin – NAVIT
  3. Nick Jones – NAVIT

Cabinetmaking (March 3 @Snowflake HS)

Results not available

Television Production (March 3 at Snowflake HS)

Secondary

  1. Daniela Juarez and Allie Hunt – Snowflake HS
  2. Wyley Martin and Joseph Beecroft – Snowflake HS
  3. Enrique Garcia and Preston Maynard – Camp Verde HS

Carpentry (March 3 @ NPC Holbrook Skills Center)

Post-Secondary

  1. Tyler Nez – NPC
  2. Jalen Brady – NPC
  3. Victor Cruz – NPC

Secondary

  1. (Tie) Dalton Perkes – Payson HS and Layne Rogers – Snowflake HS
  2.  
  3. Jared Woody – NAVIT

Electrical (March 3 @ NPC Holbrook Skills Center)

A special thanks to the Independent Electrical Contractors Association (IECA) who donated 300 lineal feet on conduit and provided judges for the event.

Secondary

  1. Joey Cundiff – NaVIT
  2. Brett Perkins – Snowflake HS
  3. Darrin Tyler – NAVIT

Masonry (March 3 @ NPC Holbrook Skills Center)

A special thanks to the Arizona Masonry Contractors Association, who supplied judges and donated Marshall Town tool prizes for competitors and Portland Cement from Superlite.

Post-Secondary

  1. Dustin Yazzie – NPC
  2. Chris Suttle – NPC
  3. Valerie Hawkins – NPC

Secondary

  1. Montey Shannon – Payson HS
  2. Marcus Elliston – NAVIT
  3. Muariah Kee – Ganado HS

Welding (March 3 @ NPC Holbrook Skills Center)

Post-Secondary

  1. Darius Christensen – NPC
  2. William Garrison – NPC
  3. Galvert Ben – NPC

Secondary

  1. Kelsey Farr – Holbrook NAVIT
  2. Zach Hartnett – Holbrook NAVIT
  3. Tyler Watson – Flagstaff HS

Welding Fabrication (March 3 @ NPC Holbrook Skills Center)

Secondary

  1. Nick Rodriguez, A.J. Sherrill, Colter Leslie – NAVIT St. Johns
  2. Treavor Cly, Reggie Yazzie, Trishane Cly – NAVIT Holbrook
  3. Bryce Epperson, Braden Munday, Josie Vojnic – Mingus Union HS

Welding Sculpture (March 3 @ NPC Holbrook Skills Center)

Secondary

  1. Kylie Peck – Show Low NAVIT
  2. Dalton Delor – St. Johns NAVIT

Job Demo

Post-Secondary

  1. Erika Slade – St. Johns NPC Cosmo
  2. Monica Carrasco – Show Low NPC Cosmo

Secondary

  1. Yaneth Angels-Perez – St. Johns NAVIT Cosmo
  2. Kiarra Yazzie – St. Johns NAVIT Cosmo
  3. Alyssa Overmeyer – St. Johns NAVIT Cosmo

Job Interview

Post-Secondary

  1. Lovina Anderson – St. Johns NPC Cosmo
  2. Sofia Barnes – Show Low NPC Cosmo
  3. Janet Lann – St. Johns NPC Cosmo

Secondary

  1. Sharay Haws – Show Low NAVIT Cosmo
  2. Tailey Hinton – St. Johns NAVIT Cosmo
  3. Heidi Davis – Winslow NAVIT Cosmo

Basic Photography

Secondary

  1. Angel Brady – Camp Verde HS
  2. Cameryn Tsosie – Ganado HS
  3. Chalyn Scott – Ganado HS

Chapter Business Procedure

Secondary

  1. Caitlin Gann, Danielle Greenhagen, Kassie Herrera, Maezzy Patterson, Katelynn Wilbanks – Payson HS

Related Technical Math

Secondary

  1. Tej Scott – Mingus HS
  2. Dorian Werner – Mingus HS
  3. Joseph Burt – NAVIT IMO Holbrook